NY G85705 January 23, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Karthi Gopal Venus Group Inc. 25861 Wright Street Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a bib apron from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gopal:: In your letter dated December 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a bib apron with no style designation, is constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The apron reaches to the knees, and features two patch pockets, self-fabric waist ties, and an adjustable D-ring self-fabric neck strap. The applicable subheading for the woven cotton fabric bib apron will be 6211.42.0081. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division