NY G85698 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated December 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ventura Enterprise Co. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 27602A is a woman’s duster-style jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie, side vents and pleats around the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle. The applicable subheading for style 27602A will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 27602A falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division