PD G85665 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G85665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Chan Wing Chiu, Manager Wui Ying Knitting Factory Limited Flat D, 17/Fl, Luk Hop Industrial Building 8 Luk Hop Street Sanpokong, Kowloon HONG KONG RE: The tariff classification of women’s 40% cotton 34% merino wool 23% nylon 3% spandex knitted pullover and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated January 06, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 61TX-T137 is a woman's 40% cotton 34% merino wool 23% nylon 3% spandex knitted pullover. This garment is sleeveless and features a mock turtleneck. The fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. Style No. 61TX-K214 is a woman's 40% cotton 34% merino wool 23% nylon 3% spandex knitted cardigan. This garment has long sleeves and features a V-neck and full-frontal opening with 3-button closure. The fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 61TX-T137 and 61TX-K214 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte