NY G85661 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Karen Keeling Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of “Wedding Bows” from China. Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Wedding Bows”, item numbers 060483 (ivory colored) and 060509 (ivory colored). You also requested a ruling on item numbers 060491 and 060475 which are identical to item number 060483 except that they are white. Item number 060483 is made from 100 percent polyester woven ribbon fabrics approximately 2-1/2 inches wide. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. Lengthwise, the edges are decorated with plastic beads. The fabrics are folded to appear as bows and held together at the center by a metal wire tie covered with textile fibers. The tie attaches the bow to the article being decorated. Item number 060509 is constructed from 100 percent polyester sheer woven fabrics approximately 2-1/2 inches wide. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. The fabrics are folded to appear as bows and held together at the center by a metal wire tie covered with textile fibers. The tie attaches the bow to the article being decorated. The applicable subheading for the “Wedding Bows” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division