PD G85650 February 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G85650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter, and Blauvelt, P. C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren. The submitted samples are women’s tops that are manufactured from 100 percent cashmere knitted fabric. Style number 17112 is a pullover halter top that extends below the waist. The garment features a V-neckline and a straight bottom. The top provides neither upper back nor shoulder coverage. Style number 17116 is a pullover top that extends below the waist. The garment features a turtleneck collar with three button closures in the rear. The sleeveless top bares the shoulders of the wearer. The garment has a straight bottom. Style number 17981 is a strapless tube top that extends to the waist. The garment bares the shoulders and the upper back area of the wearer. The tube top has a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: tops…women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The tops fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port