PD G85620 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G85620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s gown and cap set from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 27, 2000, and received by U. S. Customs on January 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TSCGP, is an infant’s gown and matching cap set. The gown and cap are constructed from 100% cotton interlock knit fabric. The gown features a round neckline with rib knit capping, a partial front opening with three snap closures, long sleeves with rib knit capping and a fold over cuff, and an elasticized bottom. The cap has a cuff and fits snuggly to the head. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is an infant’s size small. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the infant’s gown and cap set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. The infant set falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport