NY G85619 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC27105 RE: The tariff classification of washcloth from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number TSWCP1, is a washcloth. The washcloth is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The front is printed with the character “Winnie the Pooh”. It measures approximately 12 inches square. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division