NY G85616 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, on behalf of Market USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a computer business case. The sample submitted is identified as item 2100-58. The item is a briefcase designed to contain a lap top computer, business papers and other related accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Koskin” polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a textile interior lining. The case measures approximately 16 ½”(W) x 11 ½”(H) x 4 ½”(D). It is secured by means of top textile zippered closures and it is carried by means of double self-fabric carrying handles and/or a removable shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 2100-58 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division