PD G85595 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G85595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number 11CH18228, is a woman’s sweater manufactured from knit fabric composed of 60 percent Merino wool, 15 percent cashmere, 15 percent angora rabbit hair, and 10 percent nylon. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening without closures. The garment has a shawl collar and long sleeves with turned back cuffs. The sweater also features a straight, hemmed bottom and two front pockets located below the waist. The sweater has a matching self-fabric tie belt that is supported on the garment by two belt loops. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater and the matching belt will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…Other: sweaters…women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The sweater, with its accompanying belt, falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port