NY G85591 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 G85591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Italy Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a chain link belt made of zinc with a gold-colored finish (item number WO/478). It will be used as a fashion accessory. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)