NY G85589 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for boys’ wear from Singapore Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated December, 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 12095643 is manufactured from fleece fabric of 82% cotton/18% polyester. The brushed surface of the fabric forms the outer surface of the garment. Characteristics of this hooded garment include a full-front, zippered opening, rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, and a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other,…boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division