NY G85585 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies shirt from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of New Port News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted, Style F01-16-050 is a ladies shirt. You state that the shirt is of woven fabric; examination reveals that it is constructed of knit polyester jersey fabric coated with embossed compact PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has cuff sleeves with snaps, a pointed collar and a full front snap closure that closes right over left. The applicable subheading for the ladies shirt, style F01-16-050 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division