NY G85579 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Theresa Stavola Circle International 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, on behalf of Artec Systems Group, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample hat, for which no style designation was provided, is constructed of a crown of woven 100% cotton twill fabric with an edging of knit fabric. The crown consists of six vented panels with a sweatband, and features an adjustable hook and loop fastener at the rear. There is a 1¾-inch knit fabric turned edge running the circumference of the hat. The woven cotton fabric imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division