NY G85570 January 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd. Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 13, 2000, received by this office on December 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Style TSRBP1, is an infant's receiving blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It is comprised of two pieces of fabric joined together along the edges. One fabric is printed with “Winnie the Pooh” and the second fabric is printed with leaves. The blanket has rounded corners and measures approximately 33 x 40 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division