NY G85561 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.29.1000 Stacy L. Weinberg Grundeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a baby doll pajama set from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, on behalf of Bennett and Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 18732 is a two-piece baby doll pajama consisting of a top with a matching panty. The sleeveless top extends to the mid-thigh and is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric with the exception of nylon openwork knit fabric inserted at the bust and nylon trim at the hem. The garment features adjustable spaghetti straps, V-shaped necklines and side slits. The bottom is a thong style panty made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The panty has a cotton crotch and a lining that matches the nylon openwork knit fabric of the top. The applicable subheading for style 18732 will be 6208.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven pajamas of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Style 18732 falls within textile category designation 751. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division