NY G85560 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 135103 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features fourchettes and a partially elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. The applicable subheading for style 135103 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division