NY G85528 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The classification of a woman’s halter from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit halter. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 12371 is a woman’s halter constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The halter has ¾ inch straps that tie behind the neck; a v-neckline in front; and a self-start bottom. The applicable subheading for style 12371 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Style 12371 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division