NY G85502 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045 Ms. Francis J. Kojima American Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 820 Mililani St., Suite 261 Honolulu, Hawaii 96809 RE: The tariff classification of visors from Korea. Dear Ms. Kojima: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of Mr. K. C. Choi, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a Full Face-Type and a Half Face type adjustable angle sun visors. The Full-Face Type visor is composed of polycarbonate plastic film edged with polyester and cotton fabrics. The Half Face Type sun visor is composed of polycarbonate plastic film edged fabric and is lined with cotton fabric. Both visors feature a fabric plait with plastic stopper. The applicable subheading for the Full Face and Half Sun Visors will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division