NY G85498 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G85498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Angel Hui Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hair clip from China. Dear Ms. Hui: In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a plastic hair clip. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair clip will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2001. The plastic hair clip is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division