NY G85487 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030 Elizabeth M. Cantu JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-2322 RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel for infants’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated December 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Three sample garments, assigned JCPPC lot number 349-1402, have been submitted. One of the garments is a finely knitted, short-sleeved pullover, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which is ornamented by embroidery, an applique, and crocheted edging on the crossover, rib-knitted neckband. The other two garments, each manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, are a pair of shorts and a pair of pants, both fitted with elasticized waistbands. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division