PD G85466 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 G85466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit shirts from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated December 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style SA4022A is a woman’s shirt of 100% cotton knit fabric measuring more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and full frontal buttoned opening. Style SA4022B is a woman’s shirt of 100% cotton knit fabric measuring more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and full frontal buttoned opening. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.1%. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia