NY G85444 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. David L. Spaan DL Spaan – International Trade Consultant 17930 Cypress Street Fountain Valley, CA 92708 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric cap from China. Dear Mr. Spaan: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Hit Headwear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball-style cap that you state is made of Miratec® fabric, which is a 100% polyester nonwoven fabric. The cap features a front peak, sweatband, and six-panel vented crown with an adjustable hook and loop fastener strap at the rear. The applicable subheading for the Miratec® fabric cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed;…Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.2% ad valorem. The Miratec® fabric cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division