NY G85420 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540, 6505.90.2060 Mr. Matt Marin Arcoiris Imports P.O. Box 849 Middlebury, VT 05753 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Nepal. Dear Mr. Marin: In your letter received in this office December 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. Sample #1 is a baseball-style cap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap has a peak and an adjustable strap at the back. Sample #2 is a crocheted hat composed of 100% cotton fabric. It has a round crown and a 3” brim. Sample #3 is a knit hat resembling a ski hat with a cuff. Sample #4 is a novelty hat composed of woven 100% cotton velour fabric and resembles a joker hat. The applicable subheading for sample #s 2 and 3 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…felt or other textile fabrics…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton, flax or both: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample #s 3 and 4 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products, and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The hats fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division