NY G85414 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karys Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FD614 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FD614 features a rear yoke; a rib knit, cross-over V-neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pieced side panels; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style FD614 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style FD614 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division