NY G85407 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller Vicka Limited 2055 Autumn Leaves Circle Green Bay, WI 54313 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of Vicka Limited, Flat A & C, 7/F Lucky Factory Building, 63-65 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M11347, is a woman’s long cardigan that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to just above the knees. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shawl collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 3 button closures; 2 high side slits that extend from just above the hip to the bottom of the garment; and a self-fabric tie belt. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division