PD G85406 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:B:TO:B9:I18 G85406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway- Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. The submitted sample, style 68306, is a woman’s 55 % linen/ 45% cotton woven divided skirt with a partially elasticized waist, two front pockets, and a button closure. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 842. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. 2 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport