NY G85387 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International, Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style “Impact Glove-GBIL”, is a fingerless glove made of a knitted man-made fabric. The center of the palm is padded with a piece of elastomeric polyurethane which is sewn on the inside. The glove also features piping at the finger openings and at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division