NY G85386 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller Vicka Limited 2055 Autumn Leaves Circle Green Bay, WI 54313 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of Vicka Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M11346, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, 2z2 rib knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a self-fabric tie belt. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division