NY G85324 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G85324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, on behalf of your client, Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item number C-50700A, is a hand-held oval glass mirror in an orange-colored plastic frame. The measurements are three inches in width by two inches in height. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glass mirrors, framed, not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division