NY G85253 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from India. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated December 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nipkow and Kobelt Inc. The submitted sample is a placemat. It is comprised of two layers of fabric sewn together along the edges. The placemat is stated to be made from 100 percent rayon woven fabrics. It measures approximately 13.5 x 18 inches. The front portion features a velvet fabric and a 2.5 inch brocade border that creates a picture frame effect. The border fabric contains metalized yarns. The placemat is backed with a jacquard woven fabric. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division