NY G85218 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G85218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Eliska Been KLL Support Services, Inc. P.O. Box 771688 Ocala, FL 34477-1688 RE: The tariff classification of table lamps from China. Dear Ms. Been: In your letter dated December 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is the Colfax and Harbor Rose household table lamps (item numbers 16300805 and 16200801, respectively) which measure approximately 20 inches in height with a shade diameter of 16 inches. Each lamp is composed of a metal (non-brass) base and stand, in addition to a shade composed of a metal framework with stained glass panels. The Colfax lamp features a hexagonal-shaped shade with an elaborate geometrical design, while the Harbor Rose lamp has a hexagonal-shaped shade, secured with metal top and finial, that possesses a rose-like motif depicted with a flair of art nouveau. It is stated that the Colfax lamp contains a 100 W maximum three-way socket and switch, whereas the Rose Harbor lamp has twin 60 W sockets with separate pull chains. These lamps also have an electric power cord measuring about 5 feet in length. The applicable subheading for these household metal table lamps with glass shades will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division