NY G85214 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G85214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2085 Ms. Stella Tsao Perfectex Plus LLC 5351 Oceanus Drive Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon/polyester/spandex blend double knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tsao: In your letter dated December 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as 4mm Spacer Fabric, is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction. It is composed of 49% nylon, 41.9% polyester and 9.1% spandex and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be incorporated in sports medicine products such as knee supports etc. The applicable subheading for the double knit fabric will be 6002.30.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 centimeter, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn, other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division