NY G85197 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G85197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Vice President BARTHCO Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of light truck "HUB bearing unit two journal" from South Africa Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated December 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample as well as descriptive literature showing various stages of the HUB bearing unit two journal. The HUB is designated as a HBU2T that is manufactured by Guestro Forge in South Africa. Used in vehicle suspensions, the HUB is fitted, after importation, with a tapered roller bearing that contains an ABS sensor. The bearing is placed over the three inch extrusion of the HUB and, through a cold forming process called orbital rolling, is fixed on to the extrusion by "rolling up" the lip of the extrusion to firmly affix the bearing. We note that this HUB is not a double flange wheel hub bearing. The applicable subheading for the HUB bearing unit two journal will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.99.8080, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17