NY G85164 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G85164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Francis J. Kojima American Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 820 Mililani Street, Suite 617 Honolulu, Hawaii 96813 RE: The tariff classification of “Instant Sandbags” from Japan. Dear Mr. Kojima: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, on behalf of Kay Kashiwatani, d.b.a. Ocean Trade Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The instant sandbag is made from woven jute fabric and contains a small packet of acrylic acid polymer. The bag measures 580 by 300 millimeters and weighs approximately 0.37 kilograms. When the bag is immersed in water, the acrylic polymer absorbs the water and the bag increases to a weight of up to 15 kilograms. The sandbags can be used in emergencies and disaster sites to check the flow of water. The applicable subheading for the instant sandbags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division