NY G85136 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Customs Compliance Department Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coated jacket from Korea. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, P91367 is a woman’s jacket composed of 100% lyocel knit fabric coated with compact PU that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment features long sleeves, attached hood and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket, style P91367 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 4.9% for 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division