NY G85115 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1 Hebron, KY 41048-1025 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed animal decorations from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, on behalf of New Creative Enterprise Inc., Milford, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are stuffed animal decorations, item numbers C070095 and C070096. Both are made of canvas textile panels sewn together and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The articles have flat surfaces on the bottom so they can stand freely. One is designed to resemble a cow and the other resembles a hen. They stand approximately 6 inches in height and 7 inches in height, respectively. The applicable subheading for the stuffed animal decorations will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division