NY G85072 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from the Philippines Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 60947 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 37 percent rayon, 36 percent polyamide, 24 nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 60947 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 60947 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division