NY G85060 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G85060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.20.2010 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int'l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted mat from Egypt Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated November 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co. You submitted a sample referred to as a door mat/floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent nylon yarns that have been tufted into a woven base fabric made from man-made fiber strips. The mat is coated with a latex backing. The backing is embossed with a grid pattern. The edges of the mat are bound with a strip of fabric and the mat measures approximately 19 x 29 inches. The pile yarns have been sheared and the surface of the mat features a printed design. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets an other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other… measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2001 will be 7 percent ad valorem. The tufted mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt falling in the above subheading are exempt from quota and visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division