NY G85031 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 21st, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #C3-58284, is a toiletry bag. The bag is manufactured of textile material of man-made fibers that is covered with squares of aluminum foil. The aluminum foil is considered to be the exterior surface. The covered fabric is a textile material. The interior is lined and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for #C3-58284, toiletry bag, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags…other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The are no antidumping or countervailing duties on toiletry bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division