NY G85026 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545, 6505.90.8090, 6505.90.2060 Ms. Kari A. Fillipi AKA Int’l., Inc. 1200 south 192nd St., Suite 103 Seattle, WA 98149 RE: The tariff classification of a visor and baseball type caps from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Fillipi: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, on behalf of Sanmar, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style C-840 is a visor composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with an adjustable strap at the back. Style C-850 is a baseball type cap composed of woven nylon fabric. The cap has six panels at the crown with a fabric button at the top and an adjustable strap at the back. Styles CP-80 and C-8830 are baseball type caps composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with five panels at the crown a fabric button on top and an adjustable strap at the back. The applicable subheading for the visor, style C-840 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem for the year 2000 and will remain the same for the year 2001. The applicable subheading for baseball type cap, style C-850 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2% for 2001. The applicable subheading for the baseball type caps, styles CP-80 and C-8830 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products, and headwear or cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 7.6% for 2001. Styles C-840, CP-80 and C-8830 fall within textile category designation 359 and style C-850 falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division