NY G85024 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 G85024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9701.90.0000 Ms. Laura Waters Snowdon House Florals 4693 Sunnymead Way Victoria, B.C. Canada V8Y 2V6 RE: The tariff classification of a Floral Dome from Canada. Dear Ms. Waters: In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a Floral Dome, consists of freeze-dried flowers which are glued or otherwise mounted onto a wood frame. The flowers are covered by a clear acrylic dome. The Floral Dome is sold in a variety of frame sizes, 3 ½” x 5”, 4” x 6”, 5” x 7”. A variety of freeze-dried flowers are used. The applicable subheading for the Floral Dome will be 9701.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand, other than drawings of heading 4906 and other then hand-painted or hand-decorated manufactured articles; collages and similar decorative plaques; all the foregoing framed or not framed: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division