NY G85005 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G85005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.20.0000 Ms. Barbara A.Weimar Nippon Paint (America) Corp. 550 Frank W. Burr Blvd. Teaneck, NJ 07666-6895 RE: The tariff classification of Nax Multi 2250 Clear (2:1), Nax Urthane Prasuf High Seal, and Nax Unrethane Prasuf SB Alpha Gray from Japan Dear Ms. Weimar: In your letter dated November 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Nax Multi 2250 Clear (2:1) will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent as valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Nax Urethane Prasuf High Seal, and Nax Urethane Prasuf SB Alpha Gray. Your request for a classification ruling should include the uses of the products in the condition imported. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division