NY G84998 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G84998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.5000 Mr. Dinesh H. Bhojwani Rapid Cool Trading USA 202 Eheart Street, S.E. Blacksburg, VA 24060 RE: The tariff classification of a hand operated regulator for air duct dampers from India. Dear Mr. Bhojwani: In your letter dated November 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rapid Cool Trading USA. The article in question is described as a regulator used in the assembly of air duct dampers. Descriptive information and samples were submitted. The regulator is comprised of four unassembled components, which include the regulator body, a washer, a handle, and a wing nut. The information submitted indicates that the components are presented to together ready for assembly and use with air duct dampers. The regulator is hand operated by means of its handle and is used in conjunction with the air duct damper to regulate the flow of air within a ventilation duct. The regulator components are essentially made of pre-galvanized steel and zinc alloy. The applicable subheading for the regulator will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. On the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division