PD G84982 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G84982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Macau Dear Ms Hodur: In your letter dated December 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style FD1GT8343, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 64% acrylic/27% wool/9% nylon knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening with three button closures, a collar, long sleeves with cuffs, a self-fabric tie belt attached to the waist with belt loops, and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport