NY G84958 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Vivian Hamui V.H. Creations, Inc. 1753 East 5th Street Brooklyn, NY 11223 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Hamui: In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts boxes. It is assumed that the boxes are made of a paperboard base with exterior sides covered with pink satin fabric. The interior of the boxes is covered with paper. A sheer woven fabric is attached around the edge of each box to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the box contains no compartments. One box measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and 4 inches in height. The other measures approximately 7 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division