NY G84940 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G84940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 George L. Lamm 212 Arlington Street Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of the “Lobby Dustpan” from Italy. Dear Mr. Lamm: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The lobby dustpan is a lidded dustpan on wheels. It is made of molded plastics and has a metal handle with which it can be pulled. The dustpan has a capacity of 15 liters. According to the sales literature, it is meant for professional use. The applicable subheading for the lobby dustpan will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division