NY G84899 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G84899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Rebecca T. Watkins Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of a wetsuit from Thailand. Dear Ms. Watkins: In your letter dated November 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are, style Men’s Freeswim II is a men’s long leg, sleeveless wet suit with a mock turtleneck and a zipper at the back with a hook and loop closure. Style Men’s Freeswim Fullsuit II is a men’s long leg, full sleeve wetsuit with a zipper and hook and loop fastener at the back. Both styles are composed of knit nylon fabric coated with rubber that completely obscures the underlying fabric, with uncoated nylon fabric at the neck, upper arm, and surrounding the zipper. The applicable subheading for the styles Men’s Freeswim II and style Men’s Fullsuit II will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 4.9% for 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division