NY G84891 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Myanmar Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 28, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F01-98-015, is a woman’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit set which is comprised of a jersey knit sweater, a 2X2 ribbed neckband, and two 2X2 ribbed sleeves. You state in your letter that all four items will be sold together. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a crew neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. The sweater, sleeves and the neckband are considered as composite goods. The essential character of style F01-98-015 is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for 2000 and 2001. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division