NY G84880 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International, L.L.C. P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of silicone rubber switchpads from Malaysia Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated November 21, 2000, on behalf of S/G Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the silicone rubber switchpads are components used in the production of automobile radio and entertainment consoles. While there are slight variations in each of the submitted samples, they basically consist of a silicone template with a series of buttons located at different points on the template. A carbon “pill” is located under each of these buttons and serves to make electrical contact with a printed circuit board. This contact is accomplished when a button on the radio or entertainment console is depressed. The applicable subheading for the silicone rubber switchpads, part numbers 09367129F; 09367208; 1SF-18B898-AB; 1F1F-18B898-AB, and 04831281AA will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,..and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division