NY G84851 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G84851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of Phosphorous Acid (70% Solution) from Japan Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, on behalf of your client, Charkit Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Phosphorous Acid (70% Solution) will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division